Archive Page 2

25
Jul
10

aw yeah stiles you just get on witcha bad self

Aw you go girl. Just dance all over the goddamned place. Dance the hell out of it, because this is life, and you can do whatever the fuck you want in life.

That’s what’s happening on Monday movie night. Come check it out. Also check this out:

At 6.30, the American film premier of Ol Woman Naoia – 3 blong 100 plis a theatre play created by women living in Port Vila, Vanuatu in the South Pacific. Directed by Cristina Bejan. Film by Don Crossan. In English (principally), Bislama and French. Should be interesting.

Tuesday is some more awesome trivia. Last one was great. This one has a main prize of a free massage session at Nataraja Healing Arts on 9th Street.

Wednesday, the XDU crew is back with stacks and stacks of awesome vinyl for your listening pleasure. Hear me? It’s for you pleasure. Sexual pleasure.

Mmmmmmm.

-The Sexiest Bar in Durham

Advertisements
21
Jul
10

WIGG OUT Y’ALL

Booyah! The Wigg Report is headlining Thursday! Fucking shout that shit from the damn rooftops everybody!

I will commandeer a horse and ride through the streets all Paul Revere, ringing a bell and shouting that The Wigg Report is playing on Thursday! With the sweet hootenany of Joy in Red in the middle, and the stage-shakin raditude of Jason Kutchma on first. (J you killed in RC last Saturday).

Friday it is this thing:

These Carpe Noctem parties have been off the chain, with fucking lights and lasers and smoke machines and explosions and shit. It gets sweaty and sexy and fun as hell in here when these people roll through.

Saturday, we will soberly be closed for a Private Party from 10 pm to 2 pm.

But SUNDAY, SUNDAY, SUNDAY! Doors open at 5 pm for an awesome early lineup. Tradition, Dirty Fist, and Damsels are awesome, but the main thing to see is Just Friends. Crazy bass-heavy garage punk from right here in Durham. Weeeeeee!

-The Pinhook

19
Jul
10

the best music…is here

Real quick summary of Monday and Tuesday (by the way, thanks for an awesome weekend).

Dance movies continue with a showing of Baz Luhrman’s classic Strictly Ballroom. This is what happens when a total loose cannon badass just makes everybody feel uncomfortable with his unconventional style. It’s the story of my life, basically. Except with more dancing and less screwing around.

POSTER.

Tuesday is an open mic for the ages, again, as JT rules the roost.

The main event of the week, however, is what is happening on Wednesday. Deleted Scenes, one the DC’s best bands, returns to The Hook for a triumphant slice of amazingness. Dischord Records’ Medications opens up the show, and in the middle is the extravagantly amazing I Was Totally Destroying It, one of the brightest damn stars around.

Listen, do not miss it. Papa gonna be pissed if’n y’do.

-The Hook

14
Jul
10

the charming white goodbye, electric maiden collar, and one-man bands

First of all, there’s this.

Man, that ain’t no chupacabra. That is just a really ugly dog, and no dog ever deserves to get iced by some redneck sherrif animal control mofo from the ass-end of Texas. I don’t care how damn ugly the dog is. Do not shoot that dog.

Uncool, Texas.

Ok onto the brain-destroyingly great weekend we gots for you at The Pinhook.

Thursday, we got some truly heavy bookends to some awesome Raleigh garage-rock. The White Cascade opens the show 2001-esque loops of gravity-defying guitar squall, and Goodbye Titan filters that into some juggernaut enormity at the end. The excellent Charming Youngsters provide earthyl variety to an otherwise space-faring bill.

Then, on Friday, it’s THIS THING. Also, check out the article about Frank Fairfield in the Indy, which for some reason is not online yet, but I will link to that shit when it be. Do Itcha Damn Self! is basically an unbelievable assortment of local and national musicians going bandless and performing music. Slim Pickens, Dan McGee of Spider Bags, Matt White of Great White Jenkins, Catherine Edgerton of Midtown Dickens, Phil Cook of Megafaun, and the great Frank Fairfield are ready to rock you…solo-style. This is gonna be an amazing show.

Get there early in the evening for a Girls Rock NC showcase. 42 girls, all performing original songs. This is awesome, and a really good cause. There is a $5 suggested donation, and also merch and stuff for sale.

Saturday. Well now, let’s see what we have OH YEAH RED COLLAR IS PLAYING PINHOOK FOR THE FIRST TIME. Damn and a half that is some news you can use. Death Becomes Even The Maiden (awesome) on SC hold down the middle spot, and Free Electric State opens up the show. I hear the dude from FES has a new guitar strap, so you should come early to check that out yeah.

Wow, Nice Weekend, huh!

Word,

THE PINHOOK IN YR FACE

12
Jul
10

TRULY HUGE TRIVIA

That’s right. Come to Trivia on Tuesday the 13th for a chance to win THIS! I got a copy, somehow, and I want to give it away to a lucky person. There will be a special round that you play as an individual, and if you win you get this sprawling thing. 8:30, be there!

Movie Night is some more ADF awesomeness with Footloose, the heartwarking story of a town so square that dancing was illegal and shit.

And Wednesday. Ah Wednesday. Wolf. Nipple. Foofaraw.

Quick and durty y’all!

-THE PHK

07
Jul
10

my favorite bands

It is so fucking hot. The ants in my yard are literally on fire, all the time. I make eggs on the hood of my car in the mornings, and slow-cook tender briskets in the engine block as I drive around. It’s true. I do these things.

You know what else is hot? The stuff going down this weekend.

Thursday we get a visit from Irata, Gray Young, Gods of the Harvest, and It’s Just Vanity, four of NC’s most mind-bending rock acts. Heavy psychedelic stuff, believe me.

Friday we got a Ricky and Joe Party! It’s slightly late, but come celebrate Amerrrrca’s independence with style and grace.

And on Saturday, damn we the amazing Once and Future Kings making their Pinhook debut, and St. Solitude headlining a Saturday of great tunes.

Also, this is the grand prize at Trivia next Tuesday, July 13th.

BYE!

-PHK

04
Jul
10

happy America day y’all

Seriously, happy Fourth. I’m happy. I am working the bar and there are friends of mine at the bar, drinking beer and having an extremely serious conversation about the nature of perception. It’s normal behavior. for this day.

Anyway tomorrow (Monday) is the first in our series of Dance Movies! And guess what’s playin!

Word! This is honestly a great and classic movie, with some sweet dancin’ and a seriously trippy part that is the embodiment of the grandeur of old Hollywood.

This movie series is special, because it is cohosted by The American Dance Festival. Reps of ADF will be at the bar every monday in July, selling highly discounted tickets to ADF events! Come check it out!

Tuesday is Open Mic, the best in town, hosted by the Amazing Jonathan, he of the electric oud and the mad fiddlin’ skills.

And Wednesday is totally Country Music Night. DJ Dudefemme kicks out the old school classics and the guilty pleasure country tunes od yesterday, today, and tomorrow. Yep, she actually travelled to the future to bring back the best country songs od 2011, 2012, and 2055 (music production mysteriously stopped for 43 years in 2012.) Will there by line-dancing? Yes.

Have a great holiday and a great day off after the holiday if you get that shit.

Love,

PHKPHK